2022 Singing News Fan Awards Top 10 Nominees Announced

Through the annual Singing News Fan Awards, established in 1970, Gospel music fans have the opportunity to vote every year for their favorite Southern Gospel artists, musicians, songwriters, songs, albums and more in 20 categories.

This year’s winners will be announced at the Singing News Fan Awards presentation, which will be held on Friday, September 30, 2022, during the 65th annual National Quartet Convention, held at the LeConte Center in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee.

The ballot for the Top 10 will appear in the May issue of Singing News. Online voting will begin on April 25, 2022.

Here are the Top 10 Nominees for 2022:

Favorite Artist

  1. Collingsworth Family
  2. Greater Vision
  3. Inspirations
  4. Joseph Habedank
  5. Karen Peck and New River
  6. Kingdom Heirs
  7. Mark Trammell Qt
  8. The Old Paths
  9. Tribute Qt
  10. Triumphant Qt

Favorite Soloist

  1. Guy Penrod
  2. Ivan Parker
  3. Jason Crabb
  4. Jonathan Wilburn
  5. Joseph Habedank
  6. Mark Bishop
  7. Mark Lowry
  8. Michael Combs
  9. David Phelps
  10. Lauren Talley

Favorite Quartet

  1. Ernie Haase and Signature Sound
  2. Guardians
  3. Inspirations
  4. Kingdom Heirs
  5. Kingsmen 
  6. LeFevre Qt
  7. Legacy Five
  8. Mark Trammell Qt
  9. Triumphant Qt
  10. Tribute Qt

Favorite Duet

  1. Blake and Jenna Bolerjack
  2. Chronicle
  3. Jim and Melissa Brady
  4. Josh and Ashley Franks
  5. Joyaires
  6. Reggie and Ladye Love Smith
  7. Runnels
  8. Wilburn and Wilburn
  9. Zane and Donna King
  • Only 9 artists are included in this category.

Favorite Mixed Group

  1. Collingsworth Family
  2. Erwins
  3. Hoppers
  4. Isaacs
  5. Jordan Family Band
  6. Karen Peck and New River
  7. Mylon Hayes Family
  8. Nelons
  9. Perrys
  10. Whisnants

Favorite Young Artist

  1. Autumn Clark (Nelons)
  2. Isaac Moore (Inspirations)
  3. Jacob Ellison (Kingdom Heirs)
  4. Jacob Mills (The Sound)
  5. Katie Erwin (Erwins)
  6. Kennedy Hayes (Mylon Hayes Family)
  7. Trevor Conkle (Mark Trammell Qt)
  8. Levi Bowman (Isaacs)
  9. Levi Mills (The Sound)
  10. Wyatt Austin (Inspirations)

Favorite Trio

  1. 11th Hour
  2. 3 Heath Brothers
  3. Brian Free and Assurance
  4. Booth Brothers
  5. Hyssongs
  6. Jeff and Sheri Easter
  7. Greater Vision
  8. Martins
  9. McKamey Legacy
  10. Southbound
  11. The Sound
  • Due to a tie in votes, there are 11 in the Favorite Trio category.

Favorite Tenor

  1. Brian Free (Brian Free and Assurance)
  2. Chris Allman (Greater Vision)
  3. Chris Jenkins (Kingsmen)
  4. David Sutton (Triumphant Qt)
  5. Ernie Haase (Ernie Haase and Signature Sound)
  6. Gus Gaches (Tribute Qt)
  7. Isaac Moore (Inspirations)
  8. Jay Parrack (LeFevre Qt)
  9. Michael Booth (Booth Brothers)
  10. Stephen Adair (Mark Trammell Qt)

Favorite Lead

  1. Arthur Rice (Kingdom Heirs)
  2. Bill Shivers (Brian Free and Assurance)
  3. Chris Bryant (Kingsmen)
  4. Clayton Inman (Triumphant Qt)
  5. Gary Casto (Tribute Quartet)
  6. John Darin Rowsey (Guardians)
  7. Rodney Griffin (Greater Vision)
  8. Roland Kesterson (Inspirations)
  9. Scott Fowler (Legacy Five)
  10. Tim Rackley (The Old Paths)

Favorite Band

  1. Jeff and Sheri Easter
  2. Foresters
  3. Gaither Vocal Band
  4. High Road 
  5. Isaacs
  6. Jordan Family Band
  7. Kingdom Heirs
  8. Nelons
  9. Primitive Qt
  10. The Sound

Favorite Baritone

  1. Alan Kendall (Kingsmen)
  2. Daniel Riley (Gold City)
  3. Doug Roark (The Old Paths)
  4. Jim Brady (Booth Brothers)
  5. Jon Epley (Greater Vision)
  6. Josh Singletary (Tribute Qt)
  7. Loren Harris (Kingdom Heirs)
  8. Luke Vaught (Inspirations)
  9. Mark Trammell (Mark Trammell Qt)
  10. Mike LeFevre (LeFevre Qt)
  11. Scott Mullins (Guardians)
  12. Scotty Inman (Triumphant Qt)
  • Due to a tie in votes, there are 12 in the Favorite Baritone category.

Favorite Songwriter

  1. Bill Gaither
  2. Dianne Wilkinson
  3. Jim Brady
  4. John Darin Rowsey
  5. Joseph Habedank
  6. Karen Peck Gooch
  7. Kenna Turner West
  8. Lee Black
  9. Rodney Griffin
  10. Scotty Inman

Favorite Bass

  1. Eric Bennett (Triumphant Qt)
  2. Ian Owens (Tribute Qt)
  3. Jeff Chapman (Kingdom Heirs)
  4. Matt Fouch (Legacy Five)
  5. Pat Barker (Guardians)
  6. Paul Harkey (Ernie Haase and Signature Sound)
  7. Randy Byrd (Mark Trammell Qt)
  8. Ray Dean Reese (Kingsmen)
  9. Will Lane (LeFevre Qt)
  10. Wyatt Austin (Inspirations)

Favorite Album

  1. 2:22 Karen Peck and New River 
  2. Change Is Coming Joseph Habedank 
  3. I Feel A Good Day Coming On Kingdom Heirs 
  4. Looks Like Jesus Brian Free & Assurance 
  5. More To The Story Kingsmen 
  6. My Jesus LeFevre Qt 
  7. Once Again Tribute Qt 
  8. Softly And Tenderly Kim Hopper 
  9. Still Standing Mark Trammell Qt 
  10. What A Wonderful Time, LIVE Inspirations 

Favorite Soprano

  1. Amber Kistler (Nelons)
  2. Amber Eppinette Saunders (11th Hour)
  3. Brooklyn Blair (Collingsworth Family)
  4. Karen Peck Gooch (Karen Peck and New River)
  5. Katie Erwin (Erwins)
  6. Kelly Crabb (Kelly Crabb and The Bowling Sisters)
  7. Kennedy Hayes (Mylon Hayes Family)
  8. Kim Hopper (Hoppers)
  9. Kristen Bearfield (High Road)
  10. Melissa Brady (Jim and Melissa Brady)
  11. Sonya Isaacs Yeary (Isaacs)
  12. TaRanda (Cana’s Voice)
  • Due to a tie in votes, there are 12 in the Favorite Soprano category.

Favorite Song

  1. “A Good Day Coming On” Kingdom Heirs (with the 3 Heath Brothers) 
  2. “Given, Buried, Risen” Legacy Five 
  3. “How Saved I Am” Triumphant Qt 
  4. “Religion Isn’t Working” Joseph Habedank 
  5. “Somebody Tell” Tribute Qt
  6. “Start With Well Done” Greater Vision 
  7. “The Book” Karen Peck and New River 
  8. “What The Cross Really Is” Brian Free and Assurance 
  9. “What We Need” Mark Trammell Qt 
  10. “When The Old, Old Story Was New” Kingsmen

Favorite Alto

  1. Autumn Clark (Nelons) 
  2. Becky Isaacs Bowman (Isaacs)
  3. Connie Hopper (Hoppers)
  4. Courtney Metz (Collingsworth Family)
  5. Kari Gooch (Karen Peck and New River)
  6. Kelly Nelon Clark (Nelons)
  7. Libbi Stuffle (Perrys)
  8. Sheri Easter (Jeff and Sheri Easter)
  9. Susan Peck Jackson (Karen Peck and New River)
  10. Susan Whisnant (Whisnants)

Favorite New Artist

  1. Endless Highway
  2. Fields Of Grace
  3. Joy Holden
  4. Kenna Turner West
  5. Mark Dubbeld Family
  6. Matt Linton
  7. McKamey Legacy
  8. Sound Street
  9. Southbound
  10. Westward Road

Favorite Musician

  1. Andy Stringfield (Kingdom Heirs)
  2. Ben Isaacs (Isaacs)
  3. Bryan Elliott (LeFevre Qt)
  4. Gerald Wolfe (Greater Vision)
  5. Josh Singletary (Tribute Qt)
  6. Kim Collingsworth (Collingsworth Family)
  7. Luke Vaught (Inspirations)
  8. Matthew Gooch (Karen Peck and New River)
  9. Sonya Isaacs Yeary (Isaacs)
  10. Trevor Conkle (Mark Trammell Qt)

The Paul Heil Award

(Honoring Excellence in Broadcasting)

  1. Enlighten
  2. Greg Goodman
  3. Gregg Hutchins
  4. JOY FM
  5. KJAB (Mexico, MO)
  6. Les Butler
  7. Rodney Baucom
  8. Singing News Radio
  9. Troy Peach
  10. WJBZ (Knoxville, TN)